Results

Keepers Pinehurst Glenmorangie 2017-Results

Posted on Updated on

The Pinehurst Glenmorangie introduced a new two-man format to the Keepers schedule which blended a bit of Scramble and a hint of Alternate Shot into an original dynamic single malt product.  Picking their own partners, not always the way in Keepers events, the guys had to hit their drives, swap balls for the second shot, and then pick the best result to play the rest of the way into the hole alternate shot.

This presented a distinctly different gestalt then the Alternate Shot we have played in the past and the formula for winning proved different as well.  The Par 3’s were the pivot point because if you could put two tee balls on the green then you had two putts for birdies under the scramble portion of the hole.  The par 5’s on the other hand became survival holes when any hiccup in the approach shots could mean a bogie and a squandered sub-par net opportunity on a likely stroke hole.

Kaptin Keith Eig and Billy “I like the first cut” Burak made 8 pars and 3 birdies on their way to posting a 75 net 68 early in the returns.  In was an unusual turn of events as Kaptain Keith deferred to the circumstantial adept putting of Billy B at a number of key junctures along the way.  Two-over gross on the three par fives might have been a serious chink in their armor.

The team of Marc “The Bronx Bantam” Fink and Arnie “20/20” Miller also turned in a marvelous round of net 68 with 9 gross pars of their own.  Once again three over on the five pars gained them no ground on the net score.

But it really didn’t matter as these two teams were playing second fiddle together to what came next.

Here is the the full distilling of the day’s batch productions

Making a Two-Man Reunion Tour ,Marc “You cannot outwork me” Birnbaum and Herbie “The ageless wonder” Kushner brought the band back together to put on an encore performance to remember.  With complementary driving and approach play they shot a gross 75 and net 62 to vanquish the competition.  9 gross pars and 3 birdies including a one-under performance across the critical Par 3s proved unbeatable.

Nothing close to a bad score on this card…including a 5-under net run in the first six holes!

The teams of Howard “ATM” Wollner and Tom “Sizzlin” Burne and Alan “Terp Station” Schwartz and Neal “I am there for you buddy” Freed shot net 69 and 70 to finish 4th and 5th respectively.  Until about 10:45 last night Alan was not leavin’ the station because his partner Mike Selis suddenly went on the IR, but Neal was the late addition and it proved to be a sound and fruitful development.

The Prizes (per man):

1st Place at Net 62  Marc Birnbaum/Herbie Kushner  300 Kup Points and $100 Kash Sweeps

T-2nd Place at Net 68  Keith Eig/Billy Burak and Arnie Miller/Marc Fink 175 Kup Points and $40 Kash Sweeps

4th Place at Net 69  Howard Wollner/Tom Burne 100 Kup Points

5th Place at Net 70  Alan Schwartz/Neal Freed 50 Kup Points

All should raise their glasses for a toast to this dynamic duo’s Net 62!!!

 

 

Kasper’s Walk-Team 5-Club 2017-Results

Posted on Updated on

Last night’s 5-Club 9-hole event was a Two-Man Team format….it just wasn’t until after the nine was done that the teams were chosen.  This made for a bit of a frat house atmosphere in the Men’s Card Room as 16 Keepers koalesced with individual net scorecards in hand to facilitate a two-man team best ball net competition through the unpredictable blind draw of partners.

The prize team picks from the Keepers Sack were going to be the top three finishers in the individual net kompetition of the Kash Game.  Randy “5-Club Stud” Weiss just blew away the field with a gross par round on the front of the North that translated into Net 29 to win the top kash prize.  Second at Net 33 was Alan “His Train Has Arrived At Terp Station” Schwartz and third was Howard “Stogie” Wollner at Net 34.

Weiss’s Net 29 on the front of the North was downright Spieth-ian as he parred 1, 2, and 3 and then played 4 through 9 seven-under par.

Randy Weiss’s individual winning card was the prize lottery pick!

That was with 5-Clubs!!!     Talk about being in the zone!

Once we started to draw names for partners and the posting of scores for the Team Best Ball the banter got loud and the room got downright rowdy.

Allen Zweig and Richard Haskin were the first two names out of the sack and to everyone’s surprise their Net 35 held up for Fifth Place Points tied with two other pairs.  Next came Marc Birnbaum who rode Alan Schwartz’s individual score like a fine steed, but contributed a critical par on #7 to get them to 31 Net and Second Place.  Shortly thereafter Gary Faigen pulled Stogie Wollner’s name out of the sack and they did a fine Virtual Ham n’ Egg turning Howard’s 34 into a net 32 to win Third Place all alone.

The Tale Of The Tape

It came down to the next to the last pick of the night-you could have cut the anticipation in the air with a butter knife.  Mark A. Goldstein sifted the last three names in the sack and his personal Fickle Finger of Fate pulled Randy’s name as his partner.  Being familiar with each other from the Alt-Shot Series, where they are the clubhouse leading pair going into that Final Fore, Mark A. just smiled his way through the figuring of their Best Ball score with nine Atta Boy Randy’s and they claimed top Kup Points and Sweeps with a Net 29.

This left Neal Bobys and Ron Hirschel literally holding the bag but finishing Fourth with Net 33.

Team Prizes per man:

1st Place- Net 29  Randy Weiss/Mark A. Goldstein  150 Kup Points and $100 Kash Sweeps

2nd Place- Net 31 Marc Birnbaum/Alan Schwartz  120 Kup Points and $50 Sweeps

3rd Place- Net 32 Gary Faigen/Howard Wollner 90 Kup Points and $25 Sweeps

4th Place- Net 33 Neal Bobys/Ron Hirschel  60 Kup Points

5th Place- Net 35 Most of the rest of the field….a generous 10 Kup Points

Randy points the way and supportive Mark A. follows..

The Kasper’s Walk Blind Draw approach was super entertaining and will certainly find it’s way back into the Keeper’s Schedule in another iteration down the road.

 

Woodmont Club Championships 2017-Results

Posted on Updated on

The traditional July 4th weekend Woodmont Match Play Club Championships were kontested in hot and sultry conditions this year.  Lots of new faces finished with the trophies in hand in the Championship and Flighted Divisions as the quality of play over the three days was as hot as the temperature in the shade.

Twenty-one players, including two Keepers, tried to qualify for the 16 spots in the Championship Flight.  Low medalist, representing the young and capable, was Jack Klein who finished the 27 holes at 119.  Keith Eig and Mike Fisher from our troops made it through to the round of 16 to earn an extra 100 Kup Points each before falling in the first round.

From the Qualifying Medalist to the Match Club Champion, Jack Klein etched his name on the winning hardware with consistent solid play.

The Championship Flight final 36-hole match on Sunday was between young Jack Klein and the seasoned veteran Larry Jacobs.  On the opening 18 on the zoysia Jack jumped out to an early lead winning 5 of the first 7 holes.  It settled down to a sparing match the rest of the outward 18, as they traded holes and Jack took a 6-up lead into the inward 18 on the bent.  After a birdie on the first Jack looked like he was in total command at 7-up, but the L. J. showed his fight as he chiseled the lead back to to just 2-up at the turn going into the final nine holes.  Jack righted the ship winning 10 through 12 and cruised to a 5 & 4 victory and his first Woodmont Match Play Club Championship.

The Keepers were well represented in the flighted championship which included 19 of our members in the 32 players across four handicap flights.   When the top dressing settled Sunday afternoon three of the four winners were Keeper brothers.

In the First Flight Artie “You Got Our Full Attention” Arnonoff continued his solid play besting Billy Burak and Michael Levy in the first two matches before falling 2 & 1 to Howie Stein in the final.

Len “The Plumber” Goldman took out Frank Broner, Tom Burne, and Jonathan Lerner on the way to kapturing the Second Flight Championship trophy.

The Third Flight saw Ronnie “All Smiles” Rosenberg beat Steve Melman and Michael Peacock before outlasting Herbie “The Fountain of Youth” Kushner 2 & 1 in final.

The Fourth Flight was almost a total Keeper affair and Alan “Terp Station” Schwartz had to beat Mark A. Goldstein, Ron Hirschel, and Rick “Lead Dog” Brecher on the way to take the top prize in this flight.

Congratulations to all the Keepers who participated in this year’s Woodmont Club Championships.  There was substantial movement in the Keepers Kup Standings as a result of the “Major” Kup Points earned by these fine performances.

 

Keepers Beat The Pro 2017-Results

Posted on Updated on

As we approach the midpoint of the Keepers X Kampaign, we were presented with a sultry summer day for the annual Keepers Beat The Pro Klassic.  39 Keepers kompeted in two divisions against the scores of 8 tour professionals from this year’s Memorial Tournament in a modified Stableford Match Play format for valuable Kup Points and Kash Sweeps.

In the American Division Marc Leishman didn’t see it coming as Jimmy “Bam Bam” Polsky smacked him upside the head for 36 points to win top honors and lap the field.  This was total domination start to finish with 10 net birdies and a net eagle as Jimmy shot 80 on a difficult set-up on the North Bent playing off the 18 strokes his 110% handicap afforded.

Bam Bam’s winning card….a study is in the works for Russian influence

Tied second in the American 9 furlongs back were Steve “Don’t Be Laughin’ At By Curve” Lustig and Artie “I Told You To Pay Attention” Aronoff who scored 27 points off Bubba Watson and Ricky Barnes respectively.  Phil “Beware Of The Wounded Kat” Malet took down Bubba for fourth and tied fifth in the American with 24 points were Rusty “They Call Them Hot Metal For A Reason” Minkoff, Kevin “Bullseye” Bass, and Mike “Just Check The Top Of The Leaderboard” Selis.

A Classic American Story

The National Division was a very tightly kontested affair as Don “The Don” Rogers worked a little family magic of his own taking down Hideki Matsuyama for 27 points.  After winning two of the first three holes The Don konserved his energy for spell before stepping on the gas to win 6 of the last 11 on the way to first place in the National.

Tied second were Frank “Practice Makes Perfect” Crantz and John “Freakyazoid” Friedson who beat Bubba and Phil for 26 points each.  A log jam for fourth included Arthur “So This Is A Sport” Dubin, Nelson “First Among Cohens” Cohen, Mark “S” Goldstein, and Ron “Remember The Finale” Hirschel who scored 25 points each against their pro opponents.

National Division was a fevered sprint to the finish

 

The Booty:

American Division:

1st- Jimmy Polsky  300 Kup Points  $100 Kash Sweeps

T-2nd- Steve Lustig and Artie Aronoff  175 Kup Points  $40 Kash Sweeps each

4th- Phil Malet  100 Kup Points

T-5th- Kevin Bass, Rusty Minkoff, and Mike Selis  50 Kup Points each

 

National Division:

1st- Don Rogers  300 Kup Points  $100 Kash Sweeps

T-2nd- Frank Crantz and John Friedson 175 Kup Points  $40 Kash Sweeps each

T-4th- Nelson Cohen, Arthur Dubin, Mark S. Goldstein, and Ron Hirschel 50 Kup Points each

 

Keepers Kolor War 2017-Results

Posted on Updated on

Mount Rushmore-The 7th Inning Stretch-was a wild and wooly affair with 40 Keepers representing four Presidential teams in our annual Kolor War Team Event.  The event format included Stage 1 Matches of 9 hole Two-Man Scramble, Stage 2 Matches of 9 hole parallel Two-Man Best Ball and Not-So-Best Ball, and Stage 3’s hand-to-hand individual scrums of Short Game Skills at The Sid.

Team Teddy, kaptained by the always acerbic Howard “Stogie” Wollner, ran rough shod over the field with a lightening charge in Stage 2 and Stage 3 to score 504 points and win the whole shooting match.

In the Stage 1 Scramble Matches Team Abe took a decisive 10-point lead on the back of across-the-roster heroics.  Keith Eig-Billy Burak (21 points), Len Goldman-Steve Lustig (20 points), Rich Sussman-Tom Burne (24 points), Dave Benson-Monroe Brett (22 points), and Art Blitz-Rick Brecher (16 points) together tallied 104 points to open up a gap on the field.

Team Teddy found their ballast in Stage 2’s parallel Best Ball and Not-So-Best Ball Matches with Artie Aronoff-Bill Artz (46 points), Kaptain Wollner-Ronnie Rosenberg (42 points),  and Mike Fisher-Paul Cohen (42 points) fomenting the comeback as they dominated with 208 points to take a commanding lead.

But with the five Stage 3 Short Game Skills-Normandy Beach, Dumbo’s Rump, Phil’s Pholly, Born To Run, and Lag Time-still to go it was not “over until it was over”.  The heroics in this stage came from Ronnie “I know my way around Green” Greenbaum and Arnie “It Is Not All About The Drivin'” Aronoff  who both won 4 out of 5 skills in their respective groups as Team Teddy scored 202 points as a team to consolidate their lead and take home the $50-a-man Team Sweeps.

A side note on the Short Game Challenge, there were three hole-outs worth 50 bonus Keepers Kup Points to each man by Steve “MVP” Lustig, Joe “Rump Management” Baldinger, and Moe “New Grooves” Dweck.

Team Teddy included Mike Fisher, Norm Freidkin, Paul Cohen, Kaptain Howard Woller , Artie Aronoff, and Ronnie Greenbaum
Team MVP’s for each squad scored 200 Keepers Kup Points as well as the swell Bobbling Head Trophy of their President.   Keepers Kup Points were awarded to the top three individual performers on each team so there were plenty of points to go around.

(Click to see the full results sheet from Keepers Kolor War-Mt. Rushmore-7th Inning Stretch)

MVPs Steve Lustig and Ronnie Greenbaum with Lil’ Abe and Lil’ Teddy respectively
.

Team Prizing:

First Place Team (504 points)- Team Teddy-Howard Wollner, Ronnie Rosenberg, Mike Fisher, Paul Cohen, Artie Aronoff, Bill Artz, Bob Cook, Jimmy Polsky, Norman Freidkin, and Ronnie Greenbaum    $50 Kash Sweeps per man

Second Place Team (474 points)-Team Abe-Keith Eig, Billy Burak, Len Goldman, Steve Lustig, Rich Sussman, Tom Burne, Dave Benson, Monroe Brett, Art Blitz, and Rick Brecher  $25 Kash Sweeps per man

 

Tale of the Tape…..Team Teddy wins convincingly with 504 points
.

The Players Pool Kash Game raised $370 for our Military Charity Donation at years end and awarded Kash Prizes to the top six individual point winners across the field.

Kash Winners:

1st- Ronnie Greenbaum (63 points) $110 kash

2nd Artie Aronoff (61 points) $90 kash

3rd Steve Lustig 57 points $70 kash

4th Alan Levine (56 Points) $50 kash

5th Len Goldman (55 points) $30 kash

6th Mike Selis (53 points) $20 kash.

Thanks to Konnor and his staff crew for putting on a great show for us in Keepers X Kolor War 2017.

Keepers Tuesday Flap Jacks 2017-Results

Posted on Updated on

Nine teams of short order chefs participated in last nights Keepers Flap Jacks on a perfectly tranquil evening on the North Course.  Playing this unusual format that uses (2) Best Balls on the Odd Holes and (2) Not So Best Balls on the Even Holes it made sure that all three guys kept their attention on the pile of pancakes.

Team Iron Skillet, Marc “The Bronx Bantam” Fink-Ron “Show Me The Green Tee” Edlavitch-Rick “Don’t Call Me Mitch” Brecher-showed the most kulinary skill shooting at team 1 over par 73 to win the first prize points and kash sweeps.  The manhandled the Five Pars 3 under par and survived the Par Threes on their way to a convincing team performance.  All pars on best ball holes at 7 & 9 sealed the victory by one.

Tied second at 74 were Team Shoneys-Artie “Sign Me Up Again..And Again” Aronoff-Sol “You Ate What” Gordon-Mark “The One With The A” Goldstein-and Team Huddle House-Howard “Konnor Showed Me A Thing or Two” Wollner-Paul “Not Sure Why It’s Pablo” Cohen-Gene “Every Young” Youngentob.

Flap Jacks Prizes:

1st  Mark Fink, Ron Edlavitch, Rick Brecher  150 Kup Points  $50 Kash Sweeps each

T-2nd  Artie Aronoff, Sol Gordon, M.A. Goldstein, Howard Wollner, Paul Cohen, Gene Youngentob  105 Kup Points $20 Kash Sweeps each

4th  Rich Sussman, Harry Harrison, Ronnie Greenbaum  60 Kup Points Each

5th  Allen Zweig, Steve Keller, Rick Cohen  30 Kup Points Each

In the Players Pool Kash Game of individual Low Net it was Artie with an artful Net 35 getting $60 and Ron Edlavitch and Howard Wollner with Net 36’s getting $25 each. We added another $115 to our Military Contributions for the end of the year thanks to the participation of 22 guys in this game.

Par Three Tournament 2017-Results

Posted on Updated on

The interest level in our annual Par Three Tournament has been growing in leaps and bounds as husbands and wives, parents and their children, juniors, and a whole lot more kompeted in the 2017 iteration called “Short Circuit”.  The Par 54 18-hole design, which featured a few new twists and turns curated by the firm of D & D & W & F, challenged the creativity and skill of 132 Woodmont members, including 44 Keepers, on a warm and sultry spring day.

Great fun was had by all…..Phil Malet got his day started in style with his first career Hole-In-One on the first hole “Ben Franklin” setting off a mishbucha celebration for the ages.   Under our adopted Keepers Excellence In Action Policy Phil got 100 Keepers points for this “perfect swing” to go along with lots of high fives.

Phil Malet giving the Hole-In-One gesture….nothing but net!
For The Keepers we prized Kup Points to the top five net groups with Keepers.  The formidable group of Howard Isaacson, Rick Brecher, Neal Bobys, and Paul Cohen scorched the bent grass with 41.7 net to take the top Keepers prize.  Not far behind were Arnie Miller, Phil Schulman, and Mike Selis whose group shot 43.2 net.

Keepers Results:

1st Net-Howard Isaacson, Rick Brecher, Neal Bobys, and Paul Cohen  41.7 net  300 Kup Points each

2nd Net-Arnie Miller, Phil Schulman, and Mike Selis  43.2 net  200 Kup Points each

3rd Net-Jimmy Polsky, Barry Minkoff, Billy Burak and Mike Fisher  44 net  150 Kup Points each

T-4th Net-Gary Faigen, Cary Reines, and Arthur Dubin  44.7 net   75 Kup Points each

T-4th Net-Moe Dweck and Marc Fink  44.7 net   75 Kup Points each

.

The day’s field was so large tournament officials had to split the atom and go to two flights based on team handicaps which provided more spoils to be distributed among winners in gross and net categories.  As you can see in the winners covered all age groups and genders.  Some of them will have their sweeps placed in trust so as not to endanger their amateur status.

Proton Gross Winners at 12 under…Will Klein-Kyle Nordheimer-Sophie Simon-Amanda Levy
Low Net in the Electron Division at 42.2 Ryan & Scott Attman and Jake & Elliot LIffman

.

(Click to see the Short Circuit winners in the Proton and Electron flights)

 

(click on the scoreboard to enlarge the image resolution)

Special thanks to Konnor Farrell and his staff for their yeoman’s effort in planning, organizing, and putting on this fabulous event for our membership.